Privacy policy

Security and protection of personal data

Definitions :

The Publisher : The natural or legal person who publishes communication services to the public online.
The website : All the sites, Internet pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User : The person using the Site and the Services.

Nature of data collected

In connection with the use of the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:

Civil status, identity, identification data…

Data relating to personal life (lifestyle, family situation, excluding sensitive or dangerous data)

Data relating to professional life (CV, education, professional training, distinctions, etc.) Connection data (IP addresses, event logs…)
Location data (movements, GPS data, GSM…)

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Communication to the authorities on the basis of legal obligations
On the basis of legal obligations, your personal data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority. In general, we undertake to comply with all legal rules that could prevent, limit or regulate the dissemination of information or data and in particular to comply with Law No. 78-.
17 of January 6, 1978 relating to the french law of data processing, files and freedom.

Communication to third party partners
We may make certain personal data available to strategic partners working with us, to provide products and services or to help us market our products to customers.

Disclosure to third parties with recipient restrictions
The personal data you provide us with when placing your order is transmitted to our suppliers and subsidiaries for processing, and is considered strictly confidential by our suppliers and subsidiaries.

Virality of the conditions for the re-use of personal data

Commitment on virality of conditions
In case of communication of your personal data to a third party, the latter is required to apply confidentiality conditions identical to those of the Site.

Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties in case of merger / absorption

Preliminary information and possibility of opt-out before and after the merger / acquisition

In the event that we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other form of asset disposal, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your personal data and to informing you before it is transferred or subject to new confidentiality rules.

Purpose of the re-use of personal data collected

Carry out operations relating to the management of clients concerning

– contracts ; orders ; deliveries ; invoices ; accounting and in particular the management of customer accounts
– a loyalty program within one or more legal entities;
– customer relationship management such as satisfaction surveys, complaints and after-sales service management
– the selection of clients to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (unless consent is obtained from the persons concerned under the conditions laid down in Article 6, such operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union, religious opinions, sexual life or personal health)

Carry out operations relating to prospecting

– management of technical prospecting operations (including technical operations such as standardisation, enrichment and duplication)
– The selection of people to carry out loyalty, prospecting, polling, product testing and promotion actions. the selection of clients to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (unless consent is obtained from the persons concerned under the conditions laid down in Article 6, such operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade unions, religious opinions, sexual life or personal health)
– carrying out solicitation operations

The management of unpaid debts and litigation, provided that it does not concern offences and/or that it does not result in the exclusion of the person from the benefit of a right, a service or a contract.

Managing people’s opinions on products, services or content

Data aggregation

Aggregation with non-personal data
We may publish, disclose and use aggregate information (information about all our users or specific groups or categories of users that we combine in such a way that an individual user can no longer be identified or referred to) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s social accounts
If you connect your account to an account of another service for the purpose of sending cross mailings, that service may share your profile information, login information, and any other information that you have authorised for disclosure. We may aggregate information relating to all our other users, groups, accounts, personal data available on the user.

Collection of identity data

Free consultation
Consultation of the Site does not require prior registration or identification. It can be carried out without you communicating personal data concerning you (name, first name, address, etc.). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

Collection of identity data

Use of user ID only for access to services
We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

Collection of identity data

Collection of profiling data and technical data for the purpose of providing the service.
Some of the technical data of your device is collected automatically by the Site. This information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language… The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of services.
Collection of Technical Data for Advertising, Commercial and Statistical Purposes
The technical data of your device are automatically collected and recorded by the Site, for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps us personalise and continually improve your experience on our site. We do not collect or store any personal data (surname, first name, address, etc.) that may be attached to technical data. The data collected may be sold to third parties.

Cookies

How long cookies are stored
In accordance with the French CNIL recommendations, the maximum storage period for cookies is 13 months maximum after their first deposit in the User’s terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. Cookies do not last longer each visit. The user’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose cookies
Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services provided to the user, by processing information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages and the operations carried out and information consulted.
You are aware that the Publisher may place cookies on your device. The cookie record information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation…) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

User’s Right to Refuse Cookies
You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies by using the setting options.

Retention of technical data

Retention of technical data
The technical data are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above.

Period for storing personal data and anonymisation

Retention of data for the duration of the contractual relationship
In accordance with Article 6-5° of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, personal data subject to processing shall not be kept beyond the time necessary to fulfil the obligations defined when the contract was concluded or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

Retention of anonymised data beyond the contractual relationship / after account deletion
We retain personal data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in these TOS. Beyond this period, they will be anonymised and kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.
Deleting Data After Account Deletion
Means for purging data shall be put in place in order to provide for their effective deletion as soon as the conservation or archiving period necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes determined or imposed has been reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have the right to delete your data which you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity
For security reasons, if you have not authenticated on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to connect as soon as possible, failing which your data will be deleted from our databases.

Deleting the account

Deleting the account on demand
The user has the possibility to delete his account at any time, by a simple request to the Publisher OR through the account deletion menu in the Account settings if applicable.

Deletion of the account in case of violation of this Privacy Policy
In the event of a violation of one or more provisions of this Privacy Policy or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without any prior warning and at its sole discretion, your use of and access to the services, your account and all the sites.

Indications in the event of a security breach detected by the Publisher

User information in the event of a security breach
We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of personal data concerning you.
In the event that we become aware of illegal access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our providers, or unauthorised access resulting in the realisation of the risks identified above, we undertake to:

– Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
– Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;
– Take all reasonable measures necessary to mitigate the negative effects and harms that may result from the said incident

Limitation of Liability
Under no circumstances may the commitments defined in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any admission of fault or liability with regard to the occurrence of the incident in question.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

No transfer outside the European Union
The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its users outside the European Union.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the event of modification of the present Privacy Policy, commitment not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially without the prior information of the persons concerned
We undertake to inform you in the event of substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and appeal procedures

Arbitration clause
You expressly agree that any dispute that may arise from this Privacy Policy, including its interpretation or performance, shall be governed by arbitration proceedings subject to the rules of the arbitration platform chosen by mutual agreement, to which you will adhere without reservation.

Data portability

Data portability
The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all the data concerning you returned to you on request. The user is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. This data should be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

Google

reCAPTCHA
We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place. Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam. For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.